What's Happening - Sports and Events

View our Newsletters and the Calendar/Term dates.

TERM 2 (2020)

Term 2 & 3 Sports at Golden Sands 
School Winter Sports Registrations are now open once again.  Please register now via Kindo. Please note: You must register and pay via kindo for the registration to be completed. (with the exception of Basketball..read below)

BASKETBALL (scheduled to the week of Monday start 8 June)
We have received the following information from Tauranga Basketball.
*Only 100 people are allowed in the venue, this includes players, coaches, managers, referees and TCBA Staff.
*There will be no spectators, parents will need to drop off and pick up.
*All players, coaches and managers must be registered via Friendly Manager, only those registered will be allowed in with their teams.
*The manager of the team will be responsible for helping with score bench.

We are concerned about the fact that parents are expected to just drop off and pick up and are unable to attend
If your child is still interested in joining basketball, please can you complete the google form link below by Thursday 4th June at 2pm.
Basketball Form:   https://forms.gle/uYRbN8dNWwsHcqXA9

Year 5 & 6 - 5 aside  ($80 per player includes umpire fees) Fridays between 4.00pm and 8.30pmTrustpower Stadium and occasionally QEYC.  
Year 3 & 4  - 5 aside ($80 per player includes umpire fees)Tuesdays between 3.50pm and 6.30pmTrustpower Stadium and occasionally QEYC.  
There will be no Year 1 & 2 Basketball at Trustpower arena.

Hockey (scheduled to start Sat 20th June - TBC) - Registrations will close 7 June
Kiwi Sticks - Year 5 & 6 - 6 aside $85 per player (includes turf hire for practices based on 2 teams sharing cost, if we get more teams, fees will be slightly lower and players will receive a small refund)Saturdays between 8am - 1.30pm Tauranga Hockey Turf, Mt Maunganui
Mini Sticks - Year 3 & 4 - 6 aside $85 per player (includes turf hire for practices based on 2 teams sharing cost, if we get more teams, fees will be slightly lower and players will receive a small refund)Saturdays between 8am - 1.30pmTauranga Hockey Turf, Mt Maunganui
Fun Sticks - Year 1 & 2  A fun program run by Tauranga Hockey Assn (not run by GSS)Saturday Mornings at Tahatai Coast School 9am - 10am. (starting at a later date to be confirmed)  Please follow this link for further information or to register  https://www.sporty.co.nz/tgahockey/Competition-Info-All-Grades/Fun-SticksYears-1-2

Netball (Scheduled to start Sat 18th July - Term 3 only) - registrations will close 14 JunePlease click here for Important Information about Netball 2020Year 5 & 6 - 6 aside ($85 per player includes umpires fees) Saturdays between 12.15pm - 3.30pmHarbourside Netball Courts, Mt Maunganui
Year 3 & 4 - 5 aside ($55 per player) Saturdays between 11.10pm - 12.30pmHarbourside Netball Courts, Mt Maunganui
Year 1 & 2 - 4 aside ($55 per player) Saturdays 10.50am - 12.00pmHarbourside Netball Courts, Mt Maunganui
Rugby & Football are not run through schools, so you need to liaise directly with the local clubs.

TERM 1 (2020)


SPORTS  Term 1, 2020
All sports teams are now full.
Rippa Rugby
Gordon Spratt Reserve Papamoa, Fridays
28th February - 3rd April
Click here for the draw. 
Click here for Gordon Spratt field layout

Flippaball
Papamoa Community Swimming Pool at Papamoa Primary, Sundays 
16th February - 5th April
Click here for Draws & Results

Summer Hockey (outdoor) 
Tauranga Hockey Turf, Mt Maunganui, Mondays 
Click here for draw


Competitive School Swimming Sports 2020

Bartlett Swim School - 15 Market Place Papamoa

Year 5 &6  - Thursday 5th March
Overall Results
1st2nd3rd
Year 5 BoysWilliam ChuggCharlie ParkHarvey Gardiner
Year 5 GirlsEvie MetcalfeEmily ReedJamie-Lee Renney
Year 6 BoysMax StevensonKeanu JakemanSamuel Monk
Year 6 GirlsSophia Maltai-SpenceHope BlackTayla Smith Chelsea Williamson Madeline Hardy

Year 3 & 4 - Friday 6th March
Overall Results
1st2nd3rd
Year 3 BoysMonty ParkRicky BroadleySpencer Black Carter Renney
Year 3 GirlsBeth MetcalfeChloe BerkettSummer Jackson
Year 4 BoysMason JacksonLevi DixonAshton Mitford-Burgess
Year 4 GirlsSienna CasleyPhoebe WalterMila Kennedy


Mt Cluster Swimming Champs
Friday 20th March at Papamoa Pool

This even has been cancelled due to COVID-19  Pandemic


Comvita Top School Games
Sunday 8th March at Paengaroa School

GSS took a team of year 6 students to compete at the games and also a Cheer Squad.
Our team finished 8th overall, and the cheer squad finished 4th.


Go Girls Cricket Rainbow Cup
Wednesday 11th March

This was a fun competition for year 4 -6 girls only.  GSS took two teams to this event. For girls to be able to play, they had to be attending the Go Girls Cricket practices at school on Mondays  at lunch times. Many thanks for Go Girls Cricket & Sport BOP.


WBEET Aspiring Future Athletes (Sport BOP)
Thursday 2 April

This is an opportunity for Year 5 &6 Talented Future Athletes  who are performing at top levels of their sporting code, to experience what is possible in their sporting future. It will deliver key messages, quality coaching and values that will help develop great athletes and great people.

Applications are available from Guardian Teachers.  
These must be completed by students (not parents)
Applications will be reviewed, and accepted applications will be forwarded to Sport BOP who will then choose the top athletes in each sporting code, from all over the Tauranga Region to attend.  
Sport BOP will notify the school of successful applicants by 20 March.

TERM 4 (2019)


Whole School Fun Athletics & Whanau Day
Tuesday 26 Nov  

Another fun filled day of sporting activities shared with our Whanau.
Thanks to everyone who came along and joined in the fun, especially to those that also helped out in any way.
Also, special thanks to Classic Builders for sponsoring our ice blocks!

Mt Cluster Athletics Day
Wed 13 Nov

Congratulations to all of our students that represented GSS at the Mt Cluster Athletics Day. 
Many thanks for to all the parents that helped with transport, supervision and support.
Please see results below.  These students have qualified to go to the WBOP Athletics on Wed 27th Nov.
Good luck to you all!

GSS Competitive Athletics Finals Day
Years 3 - 6 .    Monday 4th November

Well done to all our athletes who all tried so hard and did so well....especially out in that heat all day!
Also a very big Thank you to all our helpers and supporters.



Go Girls Cricket
Thursday 21st November
Mt Maunganui

BOP Go Girls Cricket will be taking coaching sessions here at school for any girls interested in cricket starting 23rd October.
We will then select a team of year 4-6 girls to compete at this tournament.


WBOP Boys Mini World Cup Cricket Tournament .  Wednesday 6th November

A great, fun day playing cricket.  GSS representing Fiji.
The boys also got to experience playing Blind Cricket which was awesome.
Many thanks to our parent helpers.